CQA Challenge

Past Challenges

2022 Results

First Place – Rice University

Arun Kaipuzha, Alice Rothschild, Beau Domingue, Jon Clark, Tyler Freed

 

Second Place – Santa Clara University

Davis Williams, Yash Doshi, Hayden Carey, Justin Jones

 

Third Place – University of Texas at Dallas

Kyle Funk, Nishesh Koirala

2021 Results

First Place – University of New Brunswick

Molly Pittman, Michael McSorley, Dhruv Aggarwal, Shashank Goli, Davidoff Sun

 

Second Place – Temple University

Kshitij Pandey, Mark Shust, Nicholas Irrer, Nitu Roy

 

Third Place – Chinese University of Hong Kong

Mark Hui, Sharie Kong, Kevin Yau, Tommy Lau, Castle Cheung

2020 Results

First Place – UCSD

Team Captain – Aparimit Phophalia

Hongao Qiu, Shan Zhang, Chengxi Song, Yuchen Chen

 

Second Place (Tie) – Washington University in St. Louis

Team Captain – Yiton Cai

Jingqiu Zhao, Weihao Zhou, Aurora Liu, Miao He, Jie Cheng, Yiming Huang, Xinyuan Hu

 

Second Place (Tie) – Union College

Team Captain – Jarrod Trief

Henry Scott, Rob Harrington, Ross Kesselman, Seif Refat, Patrick Aung

 

Third Place – UCSD (Team 2)

Team Captain – Yu Jiang

Yuanyuan Yang, Yue Wang, Steve Ting, Anxum Wei

2019 Results

First Place – University of Colorado

Mentor- Trent Ambler

Sponsor- Roberto Caccia

Students- Harrison Pearl, William Sun, John Palmer

 

Runner Up – Vanderbilt (Team 1)

Mentor- Bola Olusanya

Sponsor- Robert Whaley

Students- Nicholas Egli, Carson Riley, Bridgett Ledak, Brian Reed, Lee Smith, Trevor Brown

 

2nd Runner Up – Notre Dame (Gold)

Mentor- Eric Fritz

Sponsor- Kevin Burke

Students- Sarah Graney, Lan Zhou, Arianna Deshpande, Ben Shepard, Noel Vincent

2018 Results

First Place – University of Colorado

Mentor- Trent Ambler

Sponsor- Roberto Caccia

Students- Harrison Pearl, William Sun, John Palmer

 

Runner Up – Vanderbilt (Team 1)

Mentor- Bola Olusanya

Sponsor- Robert Whaley

Students- Nicholas Egli, Carson Riley, Bridgett Ledak, Brian Reed, Lee Smith, Trevor Brown

 

2nd Runner Up – Notre Dame (Gold)

Mentor- Eric Fritz

Sponsor- Kevin Burke

Students- Sarah Graney, Lan Zhou, Arianna Deshpande, Ben Shepard, Noel Vincent

2017 Results

First Place – University of Arizona Mentor- Chris Campisano

Sponsor- Scott Cederburg

Students- Spencer Bateman, Hilla Hascalovici, Charles Recchion, Edward Recchion, Kham To

 

Runner Up – Marquette University Team 2

Mentor- Tom Anichini

Sponsor- Bill Walker

Students- William Reckamp, James Hannack, Jordan Luczaj, Jack Gorski, Connor Konicke

 

2nd Runner Up – Washington University Green Team

Mentor- Kirk McDonald

Sponsor- Rich Ryffel

Students- Sahil Ghurye, Chongyu Li, Siyong Chen, Yuanfang Liu, Yuming Lou, Yingan Yi

2016 Results

First Place – Illinois Institute of Technology

Ileana Cavazos, Armin Niorumand, Jielin Chen, Mauro Hamz, Anton Vlaykov

 

Runner Up – University of Southern California

Brian Wang, Andrew Billings, Stanley Su, Salmaan Javed, Ryan McCarthy

 

2nd Runner Up – RPI

Yongqian Lu, Gowtham Kumar, Reddy Manda, Haochen Lui, Patrick Haughey, Jyothsna Harithsa   

2015 Results

First Place – Illinois Institute of Technology

Lisa Lee, Bingqing He Changjiang Bi, Hang Gong, Lin Zeng, Shailesh Kakkar

 

Runner Up – Rice University

 

2nd Runner Up – University of Washington

2014 Results

First Place – University of Southern California

Simeon Lee, Joe Bailey, Dikshant Tahilramani, Daxiang Tian

 

Runner Up – Vanderbilt University

Michael Boone, Brennan Brown, Paul Gerwe, Christine Foster, Joshua Simmons

 

2nd Runner Up – University of Arizona

Laura Hobbs, Karmi Gutman, Joshua DiBiasi, Alexander Cohen, Juan Peraza

2013 Results

First Place – Vanderbilt University

Kelly Smith, Chad Hooker, Zachary Kennedy, Asia Brumwell

 

Runner Up – Williams College

Yang Lu, Vu Le, Michael Flynn, Shiwen Chen

 

2nd Runner Up – Chinese University of Hong Kong

Chan Ka Hoo, Yung Yi Tak, Chen Jiaqi, Leung Cheuk Wai

© 2023 Copyright CQA

Chicago Quantitative Alliance

dancardell@gmail.com